Cattle Today

Cattle Today







CATTLE TODAY

GELBVIEH JUNIORS EARN TOP AWARDS

More than 160 youth from 18 states competed in a variety of contests at the American Gelbvieh Junior Association (AGJA) Prairie Classic in Sioux Falls, S.D. Following are individual results for each of the contests provided throughout the week.

Poster Contest

Junior Division: 1. Sydney Taubenheim, Nebraska; 2. Kilee Jo Shape, South Dakota; 3. Grace Hammer, Kansas; 4. Austin Teeter, North Carolina; 5. Kevin Cavalli, Kansas; 6. Justin Ringkob, South Dakota; 7. Alexis Carmony, Indiana; 8. Kyle Cavalli, Kansas; 9. Meredith Clark, Kansas; 10. Tanner Aherin, Nebraska.

Intermediate Division: 1. Dustin Aherin, Nebraska; 2. Tyler Beenken, Iowa; 3. Katlynn Sullivan, Alabama; 4. Kali Myers, Missouri; 5. Cole Buffo, Kansas; 6. Lauren Ibach, Nebraska; 7. Courtney Spencer, Missouri; 8. Carl Maude, South Dakota; 9. John Shearer, Kansas; 10. Justin Taubenheim, Nebraska.

Senior Division: 1.Matthew Davidson, South Carolina; 2. Emily Griffiths, Indiana; 3. Kaycie Shearer, Kansas; 4. Alison Baker, Indiana; 5. Dantae Anderson, South Dakota; 6. Kayla Jarvis, Kansas; 7. Danika Anderson, South Dakota; 8. Dustin Volek, South Dakota; 9. Hillary Schlake, Nebraska; 10. Carrie Ann Tilghman, Kentucky.

Showmanship

Junior Division: 1. Tanner Taubenheim, Nebraska; 2. Tanner Aherin, Nebraska; 3. Grace Hammer, Kansas; 4. Kristen Longville, South Dakota; 5. Quentin Clark, Kansas; 6. Sydney Taubenheim, Nebraska; 7. Justin Vehige, Missouri; 8. Kyle Zavala, Texas; 9. Meredith Clark, Kansas; 10. Zach Longville, South Dakota

Intermediate Division: 1. Tahanee Embry, Texas; 2. Justin Taubenheim, Nebraska; 3. Kaisha Jurgens, Nebraska; 4. Britney Volek, South Dakota; 5. Tricia Goes, Nebraska; 6. Justin Teeter, North Carolina; 7. Dustin Aherin, Nebraska; 8. Christopher Mackey, North Carolina; 9. Lacey McClayland, Kansas; 10. John Shearer, Kansas.

Senior Division: 1. Lacey Marie Caffee, South Dakota; 2. Megan Rea, Colorado; Catherine Leonhardt, South Dakota; 4. Travis Arp, Wisconsin; 5. Dustin Volek, South Dakota; 6. Zach Butler, Tennessee; 7. Jason Russell, Wisconsin; 8. Shellina Hayek, Iowa; 9. Nikki Hojer, South Dakota; 10. Sarah Sannes, Minnesota

Advertising Contest

Junior Division: 1. Tanner Taubenheim, Nebraska, 2. Grace Hammer, Kansas; 3. Justin Vehige, Missouri; 4. Tiana Garcia, Colorado; 5. Kendrah Schafer, Minnesota; 6. Cory Palmer, South Dakota; 7. Sydney Bierman, South Dakota; 8. Alexis Carmony, Indiana; 9. Tanner Aherin, Nebraska; 10. Kevin Cavalli, Kansas.

Intermediate Division: 1. Katlynn Sullivan, Alabama; 2. Dustin Aherin, Nebraska; 3. Ashley Skeels, Texas; 4. Adam Distler, Missouri; 5. Janelle Hayek, Iowa; 6. Lacey McClayland, Kansas; 7. Tahanee Embry, Texas; 8. William Rozell, South Dakota; 9. Britney Volek, South Dakota; 10. Clint Dikoff, South Dakota

Senior Division: 1. Emily Griffiths, Indiana; 2. Shellina Hayek, Iowa; 3. Hillary Schlake, Nebraska; 4. Kaycie Shearer, Kansas; 5. Kayla Jarvis, Kansas; 6. Amanda Duxbury, South Dakota; 7. Alishia Koxlien, Wisconsin; 8. Hailey Roberston, Missouri; 9. Carrie Ann Tilghman, Kentucky; 10. Kassidy Formanek, Iowa.

Quiz Bowl Contest

Junior Division:

Champion Team: Kansas- Meredith Clark, Kevin Cavalli, Grace Hammer, and Callahan Grund.

Reserve Team: Missouri/ Wisconsin/ North Carolina- Kyle Vehige, Justin Vehige Lydia Russell and Austin Teeter.

Intermediate Division:

Champion Team: North Carolina/Alabama- Justin Teeter, Garrett Teeter, Christopher Mackey, and Katlynn Sullivan.

Reserve Champion Team: Missouri- Courtney Spencer, Adam Distler, Kali Myers, and Kale Kendrick.

Senior Division:

Champion Team: South Dakota- Nikki Hojer, Lacey Marie Caffee, A.J. Munger, and Matt Peckham.

Reserve Champion Team: Missouri- Kyle Kendrick, Keaton Kendrick, Ryan Distler, Dustin Myers.

Sales Talk

Junior Division: 1. Callahan Grund, Kansas; 2. Tanner Aherin, Nebraska; 3. Justin Vehige, Missouri; 4. Tiana Garcia, Colorado; 5. Tanner Taubenheim, Nebraska; 6. Grace Hammer, Kansas; 7. Meredith Clark, Kansas; 8. Wyatt Forbes, South Dakota; 9. Rachel Ibach, Nebraska; 10. Sydney Taubenheim, Nebraska

Intermediate Division: 1. Dustin Aherin, Nebraska; 2. Justin Teeter, North Carolina; 3. Katlynn Sullivan, Alabama; 4. Kaisha Jurgens, Nebraska; 5. Andrew Lindgren, Illinois; 6. Justin Taubenheim, Nebraska; 7. Adam Distler, Missouri; 8. Garrett Teeter, North Carolina; 9. Sydney Gehl, Nebraska; 10. Christian Hojer, South Dakota

Senior Division: 1. Kaycie Shearer, Kansas; 2. Ian Anderson, North Carolina; 3. Carrie Ann Tilghman, Kentucky; 4. Emily Griffiths, Indiana; 5. Jason Russell, Wisconsin; 6. Alison Baker, Indiana; 7. Lacey Marie Caffee, South Dakota; 8. Amanda Hennings, Iowa; 9. Alisha Koxlien, Wisconsin; 10. Keaton Kendrick, Missouri

Photo Contest

Junior Division: 1. Megan Kokett, Minnesota; 2. Katelyn Kokett, Minnesota; 3. Grace Hammer, Kansas; 4. Lydia Russell, Wisconsin; 5. Kaleb Shape, South Dakota; 6. Kilee Jo Shape, South Dakota; 7. Quentin Clark, Kansas; 8. Madison Schafer, Minnesota; 9. Tiana Garcia, Colorado; 10. Kodi Gehl, Nebraska

Intermediate Division: 1. John Shearer, Kansas; 2. Britney Volek, South Dakota; 3. Kara Cavalli, Kansas; 4. Dustin Aherin, Nebraska; 5. Megan Berkley, Kansas; 6. Andrew Lindgren, Illinois; 7. Mark Welle, Iowa; 8. Tricia Goes, Nebraska; 9. Garrett Teeter, North Carolina; 10. Katlynn Sullivan, Alabama

Senior Division: 1. Kaycie Shearer, Kansas; 2. Dustin Volek, South Dakota; 3. Tana Cooper, Kansas; 4. Cassie Robertson, Missouri; 5. Kallen Moore, Colorado; 6. Gatlin Schlake, Nebraska; 7. Emily Griffiths, Indiana; 8. Alisha Koxlien, Wisconsin; 9. Kaycie Shearer, Kansas; 10. Dustin Volek, South Dakota

Editor's Choice Award: Collin Berkley, Kansas

Team Fitting Contest

Junior/Intermediate Division:

Champion: Kansas- Cody Tucker, Van Tucker, Collin Berkley and Quentin Clark.

Reserve: Nebraska- Justin Taubenheim, Tanner Taubenheim, and Kaisha Jurgens.

Senior Division:

Champion: Zach Butler, Tennessee and Dustin Volek, South Dakota

Reserve: Emily Griffiths, Indiana and Kallen Moore, Colorado

Livestock Judging

Junior Division Individuals: 1. Zach Longville, South Dakota; 2. Tanner Aherin, Nebraska; 3. Cory Palmer, South Dakota; 4. Cassidy Rupple, Colorado; 5. Meredith Clark, Kansas; 6. Dalton Davis, Kansas; 7. Tanner Taubenheim, Nebraska; 8. Justin Vehige, Missouri; 9. Rachel Ibach, Nebraska; 10. Tiana Garcia, Colorado.

Junior Division Teams:

Champion: Oklahoma/ Colorado/Kansas- Allie Standridge, Tiana Garcia, Cassidy Rupple, and Dalton Davis.

Reserve Champion: Nebraska- Tanner Taubenheim, Tanner Aherin, Sydney Taubenheim and Elizabeth Krajewski.

Intermediate Division Individuals: 1. Justin Taubenheim, Nebraska; 2. John Shearer, Kansas; 3. Sydney Gehl, Nebraska; 4. Megan Berkley, Kansas; 5. Lacey McClayland, Kansas; 6. Clint Dikoff, South Dakota; 7. Lauren Ibach, Nebraska; 8. Christopher Mackey, North Carolina; 9. Janelle Hayek, Iowa; 10. Dustin Aherin, Nebraska.

Intermediate Division Teams:

Champion: Kansas- John Shearer, Lacey McClayland, Kara Cavalli, and Van Tucker.

Reserve Champion: North Carolina/Alabama- Garrett Teeter, Justin Teeter, Christopher Mackey, and Katlynn Sullivan.

Senior Division Individuals: 1. Kaycie Shearer, Kansas; 2. Danika Anderson, South Dakota; 3. Nikki Hojer, South Dakota; 4. Kim Rahe, Ohio; 5. Keaton Kendrick, Missouri; 6. Emily Griffiths, Indiana; 7. Abby Duxbury, South Dakota; 8. Kallen Moore, Colorado; 9. Gatlin Schlake, Nebraska; 10. Hailey Robertson, Missouri.

Senior Division Teams:

Champion: South Dakota- Michela Duxbury, Nikki Hojer, Danika Anderson, and Abby Duxbury.

Reserve Champion: Missouri- Hailey Roberston, Ryan Distler, Kyle Kendrick and Keaton Kendrick..

Impromptu Speaking

Junior Division: 1. Grace Hammer, Kansas; 2. Callahan Grund, Kansas; 3. Kendrah Schafer, Minnesota; 4. Jackson Riebel, Minnesota; 5. Lydia Russell, Wisconsin; 6. Kaleb Shape, South Dakota; 7. Justin Vehige, Missouri; 8. Kilee Jo Shape, South Dakota; 9. Elizabeth Krajewski, Nebraska; 10. Tiana Garcia, Colorado

Intermediate Division: 1. Dustin Aherin, Nebraska; 2. Kara Cavalli, Kansas; 3. Justin Taubenheim, Nebraska; 4. John Shearer, Kansas; 5. Christopher Mackey, North Carolina; 6. Janelle Hayek, Iowa; 7. Kaisha Jurgens, Nebraska; 8.TaylorAnn Rupple, Colorado; 9. Katlynn Sullivan, Alabama; 10. Garrett Teeter, North Carolina

Senior Division: 1. Emily Griffiths, Indiana; 2. Jason Russell, Wisconsin; 3. Amanda Hennings, Iowa; 4. Ian Anderson, North Carolina; 5. Danika Anderson, South Dakota; 6. Carrie Ann Tilghman, Kentucky; 7. Shellina Hayek, Iowa; 8. Dantae Anderson, South Dakota; 9. Hillary Schlake, Nebraska; 10. Gatlin Schlake, Nebraska

AGJA Ambassadors

These individuals represent the American Gelbvieh Junior Association at events throughout the year. The 2006-2007 AGJA Senior Ambassador is Nikki Hojer of South Dakota. The 2006-2007 AGJA Junior Ambassador is Kaisha Jurgens of Nebraska.

Creative Writing

Junior Division:1. Justin Vehige, Missouri, 2. Grace Hammer, Kansas; 3. Megan Kokett, Minnesota

Intermediate Division: 1. Kara Cavalli, Kansas.

Senior Division: 1. Carrie Ann Tilghman, Kentucky; 2. Kim Rahe, Ohio.

Grid Merit Steer

Champion Grid Merit Steer: Justin Taubenheim, Amherst, Neb.

Reserve Grid Merit Steer: Dalton Davis, Sharon Springs, Kansas.

Special Awards

Rookie of the Year: Kendrah Schafer, Minnesota.

State Challenge Cup Champion: South Dakota.

State Challenge Cup Reserve: Kansas.

State Herdsmanship Winner: Minnesota.

Junior Herdsman of the Year: Lauren Ibach, Nebraska.

[Home]

Send mail to webmaster@cattletoday.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2006 CATTLE TODAY, INC.