Cattle Today

Cattle Today







CATTLE TODAY

CHAMPIONS PARADE AT 2007 ATLANTIC NATIONAL SUPER POINT ROV ANGUS SHOW

Angus enthusiasts led 243 entries at the 2007 Atlantic National Super Point Roll of Victory (ROV) Angus Show, May 27 in Timonium, Md. Jeff Gooden, Iberia, Mo., evaluated the 190 females, 43 bulls and ten cow-calf pairs before naming champions.

S A V Masterpiece 5289 claimed supreme champion honors after first winning grand champion bull. Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind.; Grandview Remitall, Telephone, Texas; and Schaffs Angus Valley, Saint Anthony, N.D., own the February 2005 son of S A V 8180 Traveler 004 that first topped the junior division.

DAJS The Matrix 008 captured reserve grand champion bull and senior champion. Katy Satree, Montague, Texas; Whitestone Krebs, Gordon, Neb.; and Express Angus Ranches, Yukon, Okla., own the March 2004 son of Champion Hill Edition 2029.

Freys Arkpride of Cherryknol claimed grand champion female honors. Brody Fitzgerald, and Cherry Knoll Farm Inc., both of West Grove, Pa.; and Katrina Frey, Quarryville, Pa., own the February 2005 daughter of C F Right Design 1802 that first won junior champion.

Maplecrest Rita A531 was named reserve grand champion female and senior calf champion. Lauren Grimes, Hillsboro, N.C., owns the October 2005 daughter of G A R Retail Product.

Lauren Grimes and Lindsey Grimes, both of Hillsboro, Ohio, showed the grand champion cow with natural calf. Maplecrest Rita 303 is a January 2003 daughter of Bon View Bando 598. A January 2007 bull calf sired by G A R Predestined is at side.

Brody Fitzgerald and Cherry Knoll Farm Inc., both of West Grove, Pa.; and Broken Arrow Angus Ranch, Live Oak, Calif., showed the reserve grand champion cow with natural calf. BAAR Wendy 2226 is a September 2002 daughter of Twin Valley Precision E161. A March 2007 bull calf sired by Connealy Mr Conanga is at side.

T P Elissa of Elba 6181 won grand champion cow with embryo calf. Tanya Peebles, Lawrenceville, Va., and Eagle View Farm LLC, Brodnax, Va., own the September 1998 daughter of Sitz Traveler 8180. A January 2007 heifer calf sired by Twin Valley Precision E161 completes the pair.

DAJS Diva 212 won reserve grand champion cow with embryo calf. Kayla Alexander, Sabina, Ohio, owns the April 2004 daughter of Champion Hill Edition 2029. A November 2006 heifer calf sired by Leachman Explorer is at side.

###

A complete list of winners follows:

2007 ATLANTIC NATIONAL SUPER POINT ROV ANGUS SHOW
TIMONIUM, MARYLAND

Total number shown: 243

Judge: Jeff Gooden, Iberia, Mo.

FEMALES 190 Shown

      Late Fall Heifer Calf Champion: SCC Passion PFF 686

      Exhibitor: Trey Davis, Doerun, Ga.

      Reserve Late Fall Heifer Calf Champion: Champion Hill Georgina 5807

      Exhibitor: Emily Tennant, Greensboro, N.C.

      Early Fall Heifer Calf Champion: Champion Hill EMBLYNETTE5691

      Exhibitor: Champion Hill, Bidwell, Ohio, and Larry Simmons Farms, Coolville, Ohio

      Reserve Early Fall Heifer Calf Champion: Maplecrest Blackcap 6083

      Exhibitor: Lindsey Grimes, Hillsboro, Ohio

      Late Summer Heifer Calf Champion: ENT SCC Queen O Diamonds 670

      Exhibitor: Andrew Foster, Niles, Mich.

      Reserve Late Summer Heifer Calf Champion: Dameron Northern Miss 6148

      Exhibitor: Christopher Cassady, Ancona, Ill.

      Early Summer Heifer Calf Champion: Dameron Bardot 6136

      Exhibitor: Teddi Steadman, Greenwood, S.C.

      Reserve Early Summer Heifer Calf Champion: MCM Agnes T 625

      Exhibitor: Caleb Smith, Whitestown, Ind.

      Late Spring Heifer Calf Champion: Dameron Bardot 689

      Exhibitor: Andrew Foster, Niles, Mich.

      Reserve Late Spring Heifer Calf Champion: SCC PVF Corona Queen 613

      Exhibitor: Heather Willis, Union Bridge, Md.

      Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion: PVF Ellen 641

      Exhibitor: Trevor Carnahan, Lecanto, Fla.

      Reserve Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion: SCC Mannings Georgina 610

      Exhibitor: Jessica Willis, Union Bridge, Md.

      Senior Heifer Calf Champion: Maplecrest Rita A531

      Exhibitor: Lauren Grimes, Hillsboro, N.C.

      Reserve Senior Heifer Calf Champion: Marands Miss Wix 5038

      Exhibitor: Brooke Bergkamp, Arlington, Kan.

      Intermediate Champion Heifer: Champion Hill Lady 4920

      Exhibitor: Cassandra Stukus, Coventry, R.I.

      Reserve Intermediate Champion Heifer: Daltons Miss Wix 5223

      Exhibitor: James Devore, Mulberry Grove, Ill.

      Junior Champion Heifer: Freys Arkpride of Cherryknol

      Exhibitor: Brody Fitzgerald and Cherry Knoll Farm Inc., both of West Grove, Pa.; and Katrina Frey, Quarryville, Pa.

      Reserve Junior Champion Female: Craft Cheyenne 1397-581

      Exhibitor: Wesley Biehl, Whitestown, Ind.

      Senior Champion Female: W C C Pride P217

      Exhibitor: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind.

      Reserve Senior Champion Female: NONE

      Exhibitor:

      Grand Champion Female: Freys Arkpride of Cherrykno

      Exhibitor: Brody Fitzgerald and Cherry Knoll Farm Inc., both of West Grove, Pa.; and Katrina Frey, Quarryville, Pa.

      Reserve Grand Champion Female: Maplecrest Rita A531

      Exhibitor: Lauren Grimes, Hillsboro, N.C.

BULLS 43 Shown

      Fall Bull Calf Champion: W C C Adventure S212

      Exhibitor: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind.

      Reserve Fall Bull Calf Champion: Werner Wall Street 1666

      Exhibitor: Werner Angus, Rapids City, Ill.

      Summer Bull Calf Champion: MCM Precision 664

      Exhibitor: M C M Farms, Whitestown, Ind.

      Reserve Summer Bull Calf Champion: H J M Titan 609

      Exhibitor: Megan Fuls, Richland, Pa.

      Late Spring Bull Calf Champion: AJOB Upgrade 6021

      Exhibitor: Alexis O Boyle, Newport, Pa.

      Reserve Late Spring Bull Calf Champion: DF Traveler 004 S506

      Exhibitor: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind., and Dorrell Farms, Martinsville, Ind.

      Early Spring Bull Calf Champion: WCC Viewpoint S9

      Exhibitor: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind.

      Reserve Early Spring Bull Calf Champion: Gambles Jaguar

      Exhibitor: Holly Gamble, Clinton, Tenn.

      Senior Bull Calf Champion: W C C Midtown R220

      Exhibitor: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind.

      Reserve Senior Bull Calf Champion: MAF Predestined 1045

      Exhibitor: Jordon Mullett, Coshocton, Ohio

      Intermediate Champion Bull: DAJS Royal Edition 212

      Exhibitor: Katy Satree, Montague, Texas

      Reserve Intermediate Champion Bull: DCC's Idealistic 511

      Exhibitor: Bill Dean, New Castle, Pa.

      Junior Champion Bull: S A V Masterpiece 5289

      Exhibitor: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind.; Grandview Remitall, Telephone, Texas; and Schaffs Angus Valley, Saint Anthony, N.D.

      Reserve Junior Champion Bull: G 13 Stand Out

      Exhibitor: Greg Smith, Elida, N.M.; Snake Creek Angus Ranch, Scottsbluff, Neb.; and Cherry Knoll Farm Inc., West Grove, Pa.

      Senior Champion Bull: DAJS The Matrix 008

      Exhibitor: Katy Satree, Montague, Texas; Whitestone Krebs, Gordon, Neb.; and Express

Angus Ranches, Yukon, Okla.

      Reserve Senior Champion Bull: W C C Valentino P113

      Exhibitor: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind.; Robin Bauer, Union, Miss.; and Jaysen

Manning, New Albany, Miss.

      Grand Champion Bull: S A V Master 5289

      Exhibitor: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind.; Grandview Remitall, Telephone, Texas;

and Schaffs Angus Valley, Saint Anthony, N.D.

      Reserve Grand Champion Bull: DAJS The Matrix 008

      Exhibitor: Katy Satree, Montague, Texas; Whitestone Krebs, Gordon, Neb.; and Express

Angus Ranches, Yukon, Okla.

COW-CALF PAIRS 10 Shown

      Grand Champion Cow with Natural Calf: Maplecrest Rita 303

      Exhibitor: Lauren Grimes and Lindsey Grimes, both of Hillsboro, Ohio

      Reserve Grand Champion with Natural Calf: BAAR Wendy 2226

      Exhibitor: Brody Fitzgerald and Cherry Knoll Farm Inc., both of West Grove, Pa.; and

Broken Arrow Angus Ranch, Live Oak, Calif.

      Grand Champion Cow with Embryo Calf: T P Elissa of Elba 6181

      Exhibitor: Tanya Peebles, Lawrenceville, Va., and Eagle View Farm LLC, Brodnax, Va.

      Reserve Grand Champion Cow with Embryo Calf: DAJS Diva 212

      Exhibitor: Kayla Alexander, Sabina, Ohio

GROUP CLASSES

      Get-of-Sire and Junior Get-of-Sire: Champion Hill Edition 2029

      Exhibitor: Katy Satree, Montague, Texas

      Best Six Head: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind.

      Produce-of-Dam: K J F Pride K32-M35

      Exhibitor: Katrina Frey, Quarryville, Pa.

SUPREME CHAMPION OVER ALL: S A V Masterpiece 5289

Exhibitor: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind.; Grandview Remitall, Telephone, Texas;

and Schaffs Angus Valley, Saint Anthony, N.D.

PREMIER EXHIBITOR: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind.

PREMIER BREEDER: Champion Hill, Bidwell, OH

PREMIER SIRE: S A V 8180 Traveler 004

[Home]

Send mail to webmaster@cattletoday.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2007 CATTLE TODAY, INC.