Cattle Today

Cattle Today







CATTLE TODAY

CHAMPIONS PARADE AT 2008 ATLANTIC NATIONAL SUPER POINT ROV ANGUS SHOW

Angus enthusiasts led 213 entries at the 2008 Atlantic National Super Point Roll of Victory (ROV) Angus Show, May 25 in Timonium, Md. Doug Parrett, Urbana, Ill., evaluated the 174 females, 35 bulls and four cow-calf pairs before naming champions.

      P T Wustof 906 claimed grand champion bull honors. Pheasant Trek, Wilton, Calif.; Weaver Angus Farm, Peoria, Ill.; and Stafani Ranch, Ryde, Calif., own the April 2006 son of PT Roth Famous Addiction 101 that first topped the junior division.

      Holly Gamble, Clinton, Tenn., showed the reserve grand champion bull. Gambles Jaguar is the February 2006 son of Gambles Hot Rod and first won reserve junior champion.

      WK Georgina 7315 claimed supreme and grand champion female honors. Danielle Foster, Niles, Mich., owns the February 2007 daughter of BR Midland that first won early spring calf champion.

      SCC PVF Corona Queen 613 was named reserve grand champion and junior champion female. Heather Willis, Union Bridge, Md., owns the March 2006 daughter of Champion Hill Edition 2029.

      Bryce Fitzgerald; Brody Fitzgerald; and Cherry Knoll Farm Inc., all of West Grove, Pa., showed the grand champion cow-calf pair. C Q S Miss Cheyenne 606A is a November 2003 daughter of C A Future Direction 5321. A February 2008 heifer calf sired by TC Freedom 104 is at side.

      Champion Hill Peg 4439 claimed reserve grand champion cow calf pair. Kristen Clarke, West Chester, Ohio, owns the January 2005 daughter of S A V 8180 Traveler 004. A March 2008 heifer calf sired by B C Lookout 7024 completes the pair.

###

A complete list of winners follows:

2008 ATLANTIC NATIONAL SUPER POINT ROV ANGUS SHOW

TIMONIUM, MARYLAND

Total number shown: 213

Judge: Doug Parrett, Urbana, Ill.

FEMALES 174 Shown

      Late Fall Heifer Calf Champion: Cherry Knoll Cheyenne 8020

      Exhibitor: Cherry Knoll Farm Inc., West Grove, Pa.

      Reserve Late Fall Heifer Calf Champion: L V A Jestress Lacey 706

      Exhibitor: Kimberly Long, Airville, Pa.

      Early Fall Heifer Calf Champion: Moffitt Georgina M790

      Exhibitor: Moffitt Angus Farms, Colfax, Iowa

      Reserve Early Fall Heifer Calf Champion: DF Forever Lady 7591

      Exhibitor: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind., & Dorrell Farms, Martinsville, Ind.

      Late Summer Heifer Calf Champion: Dameron Pride 7205

      Exhibitor: Bailey Harsh, Radnor, Ohio

      Reserve Late Summer Heifer Calf Champion: Dameron Lass 7151

      Exhibitor: Kirbe Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif.

      Early Summer Heifer Calf Champion: Dameron Pride 7135

      Exhibitor: Christopher Cassady, Ancona, Ill.

      Reserve Early Summer Heifer Calf Champion: Cherry Knoll Rosebud 7038

      Exhibitor: Brittany Full, Mount Airy, Md.

      Late Spring Heifer Calf Champion: PVF ALL Missie 772

      Exhibitor: Kirbe Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif.

      Reserve Late Spring Heifer Calf Champion: Sherwood Rosebud 757T

      Exhibitor: Lacey Murray, Garrett, Pa.

      Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion: WK Georgina 7315

      Exhibitor: Danielle Foster, Niles, Mich.

      Reserve Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion: WK Daisey Beauty 7226

      Exhibitor: Danielle Foster, Niles, Mich.

      Senior Heifer Calf Champion: 2TM Ms Marathon 653

      Exhibitor: Christopher Cassady, Ancona, Ill.

      Reserve Senior Heifer Calf Champion: SCC Phyllis SSF 682

      Exhibitor: Trevor Carnahan, Lecanto, Fla.

      Intermediate Champion Heifer: Schelskes Miss Laura 627

      Exhibitor: Jake Cunningham, Sheridan, Ind.

      Reserve Intermediate Champion Heifer: Champion Hill Lucy 5619

      Exhibitor: Champion Hill, Bidwell, Ohio, & Larry Simmons Farms, Coolville, Ohio

      Junior Champion Heifer: SCC PVF Corona Queen 613

      Exhibitor: Heather Willis, Union Bridge, Md.

      Reserve Junior Champion Female: Champion Hill Lucy 5373

      Exhibitor: Mandy Richardson, Louisa, Va.

      Senior Champion Female: Patton Travett 558

      Exhibitor: Kade Patton, Frankfort, Ind.; Lemenager Cattle, Hudson, Ill.; & County Line

Angus, Peru, Ill.

      Reserve Senior Champion Female: A P S Forever Lady Tash

      Exhibitor: Anne Patton Schubert, Taylorsville, Ky.

      Grand Champion Female: WK Georgina 7315

      Exhibitor: Danielle Foster, Niles, Mich.

      Reserve Grand Champion Female: SCC PVF Corona Queen 613

      Exhibitor: Heather Willis, Union Bridge, Md.

BULLS 35 Shown

      Fall Bull Calf Champion: SK Patton Game On 726

      Exhibitor: Kade Patton, Frankfort, Ind.; Dameron Angus Farm, Lexington, Ill.; & Cherry

Knoll Farm Inc., West Grove, Pa.

      Reserve Fall Bull Calf Champion: W C C Masterwork T263

      Exhibitor: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind.

      Summer Bull Calf Champion: J D H BT Dexter 0757

      Exhibitor: J D H Cattle Company, Dover, Pa.

      Reserve Summer Bull Calf Champion: G 13 Storm

      Exhibitor: Greg Smith, Elida, N.M.

      Late Spring Bull Calf Champion: WAF Lucky Strike 777

      Exhibitor: Weaver Angus Farm, Peoria, Ill., & A & B Cattle, Bassett, Neb.

      Reserve Late Spring Bull Calf Champion: DAJS Vincent 408

      Exhibitor: Katy Satree, Montague, Texas, & Country Lane Farm, Ringle, Wis.

      Early Spring Bull Calf Champion: C J Prestige 25T

      Exhibitor: Dorrell Farms, Martinsville, Ind.; Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind.; &

Cagwin & Johnston, Virginia, Ill.

      Reserve Early Spring Bull Calf Champion: W C C Exact T53

      Exhibitor: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind., & Fitzner Bryson & Boehmer,

Bellevue, Mich.

      Senior Bull Calf Champion: G 13 Intuition

      Exhibitor: Greg Smith, Elida,N.M., & Twelve Oaks Farm, Ellisville, Miss.

      Reserve Senior Bull Calf Champion: Freys Prince Xtra Stout

      Exhibitor: Katrina Frey, Quarryville, Pa.

      Intermediate Champion Bull: MCM Precision 664

      Exhibitor: M C M Farms, Whitestown, Ind.

      Reserve Intermediate Champion Bull: G 13 Step Up

      Exhibitor: Greg Smith, Elida, N.M.

      Junior Champion Bull: P T Wustof 906

      Exhibitor: Pheasant Trek, Wilton, Calif.; Weaver Angus Farm, Peoria, Ill.; & Stefani Ranch,

Ryde, Calif.

      Reserve Junior Champion Bull: Gambles Jaguar

      Exhibitor: Holly Gamble, Clinton, Tenn.

      Senior Champion Bull: S A V Masterpiece 5289

      Exhibitor: Schaffs Angus Valley, Saint Anthony, N.D.; Wilson Cattle Company,

Cloverdale, Ind.; & Grandview Plantations, Como, Miss.

      Reserve Senior Champion Bull: DAJS Royal Edition 212

      Exhibitor: Katy Satree, Montague, Texas.

      Grand Champion Bull: P T Wustof 906

      Exhibitor: Pheasant Trek, Wilton, Calif.; Weaver Angus Farm, Peoria, Ill.; & Stefani Ranch,

Ryde, Calif.

      Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Gambles Jaguar

      Exhibitor: Holly Gamble, Clinton, Tenn.

COW-CALF PAIRS 4 Shown

      Grand Champion Cow-Calf: C Q S Miss Cheyenne 606A

      Exhibitor: Bryce Fitzgerald; Brody Fitzgerald; & Cherry Knoll Farm Inc., all of West

Grove, Pa.

      Reserve Grand Champion Cow Calf: Champion Hill Peg 4439

      Exhibitor: Kristen Clarke, West Chester, Ohio

GROUP CLASSES

      Get-of-Sire: G 13 Encore

      Exhibitor: Greg Smith, Elida, N.M.

      Junior Get-of-Sire: S A V Masterpiece 5289

      Exhibitor: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind.

      Calf Get-of-Sire: S A V Masterpiece 5289

      Exhibitor: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind.

      Best Six Head: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind.

      Produce-of-Dam: DAJS Diana M212

      Exhibitor: Katy Satree, Montague, Texas

SUPREME CHAMPION OVER ALL: WK Georgina 7315

Exhibitor: Danielle Foster, Niles, Mich.

PREMIER EXHIBITOR: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind.

PREMIER BREEDER: Champion Hill, Bidwell, OH

PREMIER SIRE: Leachman Saugahatchee 3000C

[Home]

Send mail to webmaster@cattletoday.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2008 CATTLE TODAY, INC.