ANGUS FOUNDATION AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS

The Angus Foundation awarded more than $210,000 in college scholarships to 80 Angus youth at the 2011 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS) July 15 and 16 in Harrisburg, Pa.

The Angus Foundation's mission is to fund education, youth and research activities to advance the Angus breed.

Applicants, to the Angus Foundation's undergraduate and graduate student scholarship program, are evaluated on involvement in the National Junior Angus Association (NJAA), involvement in the applicant's state junior Angus association and other criteria.

Angus Foundation President Milford Jenkins says, “The transformational difference made in Angus youth — because somebody believed enough in them to make an outright cash gift to the Angus Foundation — is priceless.”

Since 1998, the Foundation has awarded more than $1.3 million in graduate and undergraduate scholarships to 756 Angus youth.

“One can only be excited for the future of the Angus Foundation scholarship program,” Jenkins says. “Angus breeders will continue to rise to the occasion to avail the necessary resources to help our industry.”

A complete list of scholarship winners follows:

The Angus/Talon Youth Educational Learning Program Endowment Fund Undergraduate Scholarships ($5,000): Kaley Bockhop, Belmont, Wis.; Lindsey Grimes, Hillsboro, Ohio; Tanner Rayl, Hutchinson, Kan.; Kelli Retallick, Glen Haven, Wis.; JanLee Rowlett, Hurricane Mills, Tenn.; Katy Satree, Montague, Texas; Paige Tribble, Pocahontas, Ark.; Hannah Wright, Spring City, Tenn.; Bailey Harsh, Randor, Ohio; and Hannah McCabe, Elk City, Kan.

Angus Foundation Undergraduate Scholarships ($1,000): Hannah Bartholomew, Archie, Mo.; Hannah Barton, Dutton, Ala.; Ty Bayer, Ringle, Wis.; Danielle Bergeson, Astoria, Ore.; Allison Blythe, White City, Kan.; Cortney Bromenshenk, Billings, Mont.; Jessica Clarke, Rocky Ridge, Md.; Jacinda Dickinson, Glasco, Kan.; Nathan Eagleburger, Buffalo, Mo.; Cole Greiman, Garner, Iowa; Maggie Jasper, Versailles, Ky.; Klaire Jorgensen, Exeter, Neb.; Ashley Judge, San Luis Obispo, Calif.; Sadie Kinne, Eagleville, Mo.; Mark Mitteness, Benson, Minn.; Jordan Mullett, Coshocton, Ohio; Colby Myers, Harrodsburg, Ky.; Alisha Nord, Wolverton, Minn.; Austin Perry, Prather, Calif.; Warner Phipps, Kearney, Neb.; Kyrsten Retherford, Indianapolis, Ind.; Cody Smith, West Plains, Mo.; Clayton Smith, West Plains, Mo.; Jacob Steph, Tatum, Texas; Forrest Thompson, Mount Vernon, Mo.; Ben Tokach, Saint Anthony, N.D.; Patricia Vaassen, Ann Arbor, Mich.; Robert Velisek, Gaithersburg, Md.; Jena Wagner, Billings, Mont.; and MacKenzie White, Shapleigh, Maine.

Angus Foundation Undergraduate Scholarships ($3,000): Lauren Adcock, Moweaqua, Ill.; Lauren Barker, Monticello, Iowa; Blake Boyd, Mayslick, Ky.; Kathryn Coon, Bethel, Mo.; Allison Dubs, Billings, Mont.; Cole Gardiner, Ashland, Kan.; Ransom Gardiner, Ashland, Kan.; Taylor Gazda, Athens, Ga.; Hannah Grim, East Berlin, Pa.; Brooke Harward, Richfield, N.C.; Judson Hoffschneider, Arlington, Neb.; Shane Kerner, Weiser, Idaho; Mollie Lastovica, Fredericksburg, Texas; Kate Livingston, Dover, Pa.; Mary Kate Mardesen, Oxford, Iowa; Daniel McFarland, Keithville, La.; Miles Pearson, Scott City, Kan.; Jessica Radcliffe, Weston, Wis.; Austin Thummel, Sheridan, Mo.; and Brazos Williams, Memphis, Texas.

The Angus Foundation Richard L. Spader Scholarships ($5,000): Kassandra Pfeiffer, Orlando, Okla.; and Drake Yon, Ridge Spring, S.C.

Certified Angus Beef/NJAA Scholarship ($1,000): Meghan Blythe, White City, Kan.

Iowa Junior Angus Association State Scholarship Endowment Fund ($500): Kyle Greiman, Garner, Iowa

Iowa Junior Angus Association National Scholarship Endowment Fund ($500): Meghan Blythe, White City, Kan.

James E. Horton Junior Angus Scholarship Endowment Fund ($500): Kelsey Pfeiffer, Orlando, Okla.

Jean Ann (Neumeyer) Bojorquez Memorial Angus Scholarship Endowment Fund ($500): Shane Kerner, Weiser, Idaho

John Rucker Family Angus Scholarship Endowment Fund ($500): Shane Clary, Brodnax, Va.

Joseph and Ruby Schaff/Schaff Angus Ranch Scholarship Endowment Fund ($500): Ben Tokach, Saint Anthony, N.D.

Kansas Angus Association Scholarship Endowment Fund ($500): Jacinda Dickinson, Glasco, Kan.

Mack C. Olson Memorial Angus Scholarship Endowment Fund ($500): Allison Dubs, Billings, Mont.

NJAA Alumni and Friends Scholarship ($500): Sally Yon, Ridge Spring, S.C.

Ray Sims Angus Scholarship Endowment Fund ($1,000): Kathleen Gazda, Athens, Ga.

Rising Angus Star Youth Scholarship Endowment Fund (four-year, full-tuition): Clinton Laflin, Olsburg, Kan.

Roscoe L. Richardson Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund ($500): MacKenzie White, Shapleigh, Maine.

Texas Angus Association “Texas Challenge” Scholarship Endowment Fund ($1,000): Meghan Ahearn, Wills Point, Texas; Mollie Lastovica, Fredericksburg, Texas; Jacob Steph, Tatum, Texas; Zach Wells, Hamilton, Texas; and Brazos Williams, Memphis, Texas.

Vance Uden Memorial Angus Scholarship ($1,000): Jessica Clowser, Milford, Neb.

Woodlawn Farms Angus Scholarship Endowment Fund ($1,000): Paige Wallace, Stotts City, Mo.

Angus Foundation Graduate Student Degree Scholarship ($5,000): Britney Creamer, Montrose, Co.; Gretchen Frost, Tallula, Ill.; Andrew Rogen, Brandon, S.D.; Jara Settles, Hoskins, Neb.; and Rebecca Tokach, Saint Anthony, N.D.

Angus/Talon Youth Educational Learning Program Graduate Scholarship ($10,000): Zebadiah Gray, Toledo, Iowa.







Don't forget to BOOKMARK  
Cattle Today Online!