Any HVAC people on here?

Anything that doesn't fit in the other boards.
User avatar
tom4018
GURU
GURU
Posts: 3620
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 8:46 am
Location: Kentucky

Any HVAC people on here?

Postby tom4018 » Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:11 pm

I was thinking that I remembered someone was a HVAC tech on here. Had a question if any one is. Thanks.
0 x

ddd75
GURU
GURU
Posts: 1761
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 10:47 am
Location: KY

Re: Any HVAC people on here?

Postby ddd75 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:48 am

i fix furnaces and install new ones all the time.

not an expert but whats the problem>?
0 x

User avatar
jltrent
GURU
GURU
Posts: 1943
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 9:04 pm
Location: Western tip of VA

Re: Any HVAC people on here?

Postby jltrent » Thu Dec 14, 2017 8:05 am

What's your question? I am pretty good at working on old worn out farm equipment. :lol:
Last edited by jltrent on Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
0 x

User avatar
tom4018
GURU
GURU
Posts: 3620
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 8:46 am
Location: Kentucky

Re: Any HVAC people on here?

Postby tom4018 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:46 am

Had a guy give me a take out electric furnace that I wanted to use temporarily in my shop. Was trying to hook it up to test it before mounting it. Was just planning on having it have a short piece of duct blowing out single pipe.

Wired it up just to test last night and it runs a few minutes and trips the 60 amp breaker on it. Will the lack of duct work on it cause that? Was just using a single pole switch on it for testing as I didn't have thermostat yet.
0 x

User avatar
greybeard
Mentor
Mentor
Posts: 16202
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:51 pm
Location: Cleveland Tx

Re: Any HVAC people on here?

Postby greybeard » Thu Dec 14, 2017 11:07 am

If anything, I would think the lack of a somewhat restrictive duct would cause it to pull fewer amps..not more.
I assume it's rated 240 volts due to the heater strips. 60A should be plenty good.
0 x
"For evil to flourish, all that is required is for good men to do nothing" Burke

It ain't easy being a used cow salesman.

Covet Not!

User avatar
CottageFarm
-
Posts: 1919
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 12:44 pm
Location: Central Texas

Re: Any HVAC people on here?

Postby CottageFarm » Thu Dec 14, 2017 11:09 am

No, the lack of duct wouldnt be an issue. Whats the rating on the single pole switch?
Picture of the switch would be helpful...
0 x
Discontent is the want of self-reliance. Ralph Waldo Emerson
"He that lives upon CF's CFS alone, will die fasting" :lol2: Ouachita

User avatar
tom4018
GURU
GURU
Posts: 3620
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 8:46 am
Location: Kentucky

Re: Any HVAC people on here?

Postby tom4018 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 11:29 am

CottageFarm wrote:No, the lack of duct wouldnt be an issue. Whats the rating on the single pole switch?
Picture of the switch would be helpful...

I got the switch on the 24 volt control side, the thermostat wires. It is a 15 or 20 amp switch. Was using it to test before sinking a lot of money into it. I was told by the guy that gave it to me to wire a 2 wire thermostat into the red and white wires. It also has a couple more, gray and brown. Maybe I did something wrong using this just to test it.


Image
0 x

ddd75
GURU
GURU
Posts: 1761
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 10:47 am
Location: KY

Re: Any HVAC people on here?

Postby ddd75 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 12:05 pm

what size heat strip? If its 15kw you'll need 2 breakers.

10kw and less it shouldn't blow a 60.
0 x

User avatar
greybeard
Mentor
Mentor
Posts: 16202
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:51 pm
Location: Cleveland Tx

Re: Any HVAC people on here?

Postby greybeard » Thu Dec 14, 2017 12:08 pm

tom4018 wrote:
CottageFarm wrote:No, the lack of duct wouldnt be an issue. Whats the rating on the single pole switch?
Picture of the switch would be helpful...

I got the switch on the 24 volt control side, the thermostat wires. It is a 15 or 20 amp switch. Was using it to test before sinking a lot of money into it. I was told by the guy that gave it to me to wire a 2 wire thermostat into the red and white wires. It also has a couple more, gray and brown. Maybe I did something wrong using this just to test it.


Image

Pretty big wires for a thermostat. You sure you aren't bypassing a relay instead?
0 x
"For evil to flourish, all that is required is for good men to do nothing" Burke

It ain't easy being a used cow salesman.

Covet Not!

User avatar
CottageFarm
-
Posts: 1919
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 12:44 pm
Location: Central Texas

Re: Any HVAC people on here?

Postby CottageFarm » Thu Dec 14, 2017 12:26 pm

White and red on the thermo wires are correct for turning it on.
So the Heat strips (2-or 3?) all come on? Does the fan run?
Assuming your incoming 220 wires are all connected correctly, my first thought might be a bad high limit switch on one of the elements tripping the breaker. Also verify all connections are tight and secure. Look for any scorched wires around the high limit and relays as well. Also may need to test the transformer for proper function
0 x
Discontent is the want of self-reliance. Ralph Waldo Emerson
"He that lives upon CF's CFS alone, will die fasting" :lol2: Ouachita

User avatar
tom4018
GURU
GURU
Posts: 3620
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 8:46 am
Location: Kentucky

Re: Any HVAC people on here?

Postby tom4018 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 12:49 pm

greybeard wrote:
tom4018 wrote:
CottageFarm wrote:No, the lack of duct wouldnt be an issue. Whats the rating on the single pole switch?
Picture of the switch would be helpful...

I got the switch on the 24 volt control side, the thermostat wires. It is a 15 or 20 amp switch. Was using it to test before sinking a lot of money into it. I was told by the guy that gave it to me to wire a 2 wire thermostat into the red and white wires. It also has a couple more, gray and brown. Maybe I did something wrong using this just to test it.


Image

Pretty big wires for a thermostat. You sure you aren't bypassing a relay instead?


He said they were the thermostat wires.
0 x

User avatar
tom4018
GURU
GURU
Posts: 3620
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 8:46 am
Location: Kentucky

Re: Any HVAC people on here?

Postby tom4018 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 12:50 pm

ddd75 wrote:what size heat strip? If its 15kw you'll need 2 breakers.

10kw and less it shouldn't blow a 60.


10 kw.
0 x

User avatar
tom4018
GURU
GURU
Posts: 3620
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 8:46 am
Location: Kentucky

Re: Any HVAC people on here?

Postby tom4018 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 12:53 pm

CottageFarm wrote:White and red on the thermo wires are correct for turning it on.
So the Heat strips (2-or 3?) all come on? Does the fan run?
Assuming your incoming 220 wires are all connected correctly, my first thought might be a bad high limit switch on one of the elements tripping the breaker. Also verify all connections are tight and secure. Look for any scorched wires around the high limit and relays as well. Also may need to test the transformer for proper function

It comes on and runs a few minutes. Don't see anything that's looks like has been hot. Pretty sure I wired the 220 right.


Image
0 x

User avatar
CottageFarm
-
Posts: 1919
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 12:44 pm
Location: Central Texas

Re: Any HVAC people on here?

Postby CottageFarm » Thu Dec 14, 2017 1:02 pm

What amperage is the circuit breaker in your service panel?
0 x
Discontent is the want of self-reliance. Ralph Waldo Emerson
"He that lives upon CF's CFS alone, will die fasting" :lol2: Ouachita

User avatar
jltrent
GURU
GURU
Posts: 1943
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 9:04 pm
Location: Western tip of VA

Re: Any HVAC people on here?

Postby jltrent » Thu Dec 14, 2017 1:07 pm

Mine did simular and it was the motor. It was not an easy job to get the fan off the motor shaft. I also replaced the Capacitor while I was at it. That has been a couple years ago and worked great ever since. I think it cost around $175 for the parts and my labor.
0 x


Return to “Every Thing Else Board”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 4 guests