Land Inheritance Question
[…] However, rural homestead is interpreted to mean homesteads that do not fall within the parameters of the urban homestead definition. In re Rodriquez, 282 B.R. 194, 199-200 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2002). This interpretation is consistent with previous versions of the Property Code, which provided "[a] homestead is considered to be rural if, at the time the designation is made, the property is not served by municipal utilities and fire and police protection." See Act of Aug. 28, 1989, 71st Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 391, § 2 (amended 1999) (current version at Prop. Code § 41.002(c) (replacing the definition of rural homestead with that of urban homestead)).

C. Business
Texas no longer provides for a business homestead exclusively. Rather, the definition of urban homestead includes lots used for "both an urban home and a place to exercise a calling or business." Thus, to claim a homestead exemption on land used for business purposes, the property must also be utilized as the urban home and fall within the parameters of the urban homestead definition, which limits the urban homestead to one or more contiguous lots no greater than ten acres. Prop.